Frankincense, also called olibanum, is an aromatic resin used in aromatherapy and perfumery. Frankincense essential oil is extracted from the resin of the tree by steam distillation. Both the essential oil and the resin itself are used before and after meditation, in order to heal and align the chakras. Frankincense essential oil is used especially for its properties of skin regeneration and rejuvenation, relaxation and emotional openness.
Frankincense has a resinous aroma, with intense shades of pine and wood. Its aromas are varied, from fresh shades of lemon to spicy aromas of black pepper. The α-pinene compound is predominant, so frankincense has a stronger pine flavor. The fresh character of lemon is given by the compound d-limonene.
• Helps with spiritual openness and mental stimulation
• Protects against open infections and wounds and against skin diseases
• Helps stop bleeding gums, relaxes muscle pain and cramps
• Strengthens scalp hairs
• Helps with introspection and self-regulation
• Helps with emotional healing, being a spiritual and purifying oil
• Helps with concentration, calms the mind
• Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, healing, tonic, antibacterial, immunostimulant.
• External use / aromatherapy / direct inhalation / cosmetic use
• Therapeutic grade / 100% pure
• Quantity: 15ml
Delivery date: 24h