Thuja essential oil, scientifically known as Thuja Occidentalis / America arborvitae, is part of the Cupressaceae family and it is extracted from the branches, wood and fresh leaves of the tree by steam distillation. Native to North American regions, it is also called the Tree of Life, due to its valuable medicinal benefits. Thuja essential oil is widely used in alternative medicine and Chinese or Ayurvedic homeopathy, while natives of North American regions use it to treat insomnia, gout, colds, dandruff or skin eczema.
Strong and warm aroma, with woody, earthy tones, that offers peace and harmony for mind, body and soul.
• Treats respiratory problems, bronchitis
• Stimulant, diuretic, astringent, tonic, expectorant
• Removes insects, being a powerful natural insecticide
• Treats menstrual problems, cystitis, relieves abdominal pain
• Balances energy and hormones
• Purifies and detoxifies the body
• Removes nausea, cramps and tension, helps with rheumatism or arthritis
• Stimulates the immune system and the body in general
• Treats skin diseases such as psoriasis, warts, dermatitis or acne.
• External use / aromatherapy / direct inhalation / cosmetic use
• Therapeutic grade / 100% pure
• Quantity: 15ml
• This product can be purchased with Kit Autumn Special 4
Delivery date: 24h
• Origin: North America
• Latin name: Thuja occidentalis / America arbovitae
• Botanical family: Cupressaceae
• Main chemical compounds: a-thujone, b-thujone, a-pinene, camphene, d-sabinene, fenchone, camphone, terpinene-4-ol;
• Extraction method: steam distillation
• The part of the plant from which the essential oil is extracted: from fresh leaves, branches and wood
• Effect: antibacterial, astringent, tonic, dewormer; regulates blood flow; unlocks energetically
• Compatible oils: Cedar, Geranium, Tangerine, Mandarin, Neroli, Lavender, Lemon, Pine.
It is used with caution in low concentrations because it has toxic and neurotoxic potential. It is used only diluted in a vegetable oil or cosmetic product (about 2 drops of essential oil per 10ml of product). It is not used as such on the skin, only as an ingredient in cosmetics, aromatherapy and perfumery.
How to use:
- as a massage oil: mix 10 drops in 30ml carrier oil, such as jojoba, avocado or almond and massage the skin with it
- In the hot tub: put 5 -10 drops together with a cup of Epsom or Himalayan salt
- as a diffuser belnd: add 3 drops of Thuja essential oil, 1 drop of Cedar and 2 drops of Frankincense, for bringing the forest to our homes.
Sunt foarte multumita de toate uleiurile njoy!Raspunde
Was this review useful?