Dill essential oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant and is obtained by steam distillation. Originating in the Mediterranean regions, dill has been used worldwide for its taste, but also for its healing properties. Dill has a unique flavor, which adds flavor to various dishes. At the same time, it has antimicrobial, antifungal and antibacterial properties that help preserve edible products for a long time. Originating from the word "Dylle", which means "to soothe", dill seed oil is well known for its carminative properties. The ancient Greeks and Romans considered dill to be a sign of health and wealth and wore the twigs of this plant to protect them from curses.
Sweet, fresh, herbaceous and spicy aroma, with light earthy notes.
• Antioxidant, helps fight free radicals responsible for various symptoms of aging, including wrinkles
• Reduces cholesterol levels
• Recommended for the treatment of dysentery, diarrhea and food poisoning
• Soothing, calming and refreshing, helps regulate the secretion of hormones and enzymes in the body. Recommended for people suffering from insomnia and nervous disorders
• Help against inflammation and allergies
• Antimicrobial, antifungal and antibacterial, helps destroy various microorganisms
• Regulates the menstrual cycle, increases the amount of breast milk and can act as a natural contraceptive.
• External use / aromatherapy / direct inhalation / cosmetic use
• Therapeutic grade / 100% pure
• Quantity: 15ml
Delivery date: 24h
• Origin: it is found mainly in Europe, Morocco
• Country of provenance: India
• Latin name: Anethum Sowa
• Botanical family: Apiaceae (or Umbelifereae)
• Main chemical compounds: Monoterpenes, linalool
• Extraction method: steam distillation
• The part of the plant from which the essential oil is extracted: seeds
• Effect: Beneficial on digestive problems, it is stimulating, revitalizing, but also calms. Antiallergenic, antispasmodic, cardiac tonic, expectorant and respiratory tonic
• Compatible oils: Lemongrass, Melissa, Lemon, Hyssop, Marjoram, Tangerine, Peppermint.
It is used only diluted in a vegetable oil or cosmetic product (about 2 drops of essential oil per 10ml of product). It is not used as such on the skin, only as an ingredient in cosmetics, aromatherapy and perfumery. Contraindicated for pregnant women. Contraindicated for young children.
How to use:
- as a massage oil: mix 10 drops in 30ml carrier oil, such as jojoba, avocado or almond and massage the skin with it
- In the hot tub: put 5-10 drops together with a cup of Epsom or Himalayan salt
- as a diffuser belnd: add 4 drops of Lemon essential oil, 3 drops of Bergamot, 2 drops of Pine and 2 drops of Dill essential oil, to bring a drop of spring in the house.
Uleiul de Marar m-a convins sa mai cumpar de la voi. Aveti uleiuri grozave pe care abia astept sa le incerc.Raspunde
Was this review useful?